Select Page

Privacy Policy

Third parties – marketing and relationship management

We may from time to time supply your information to third parties for marketing or relationship management purposes. The main purposes to which your data is used is to allow third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship they may have with you.

Such information may be provided by marketing communications or advertising which is tailored to your interests. Your data may also be used in the way described below.

Be assured that any such parties will only be allowed to use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating to privacy.

The marketing communication may be through:

  • Email marketing
  • Postal /Mailing Marketing
  • Live Telemarketing
  • SMS/MMS Mobile Message Marketing
  • Online Digital / Social Media Advertising

Those third parties who would wish to send you marketing communications or to advertise to you will fall into the following categories:

Client Categories
Retail Telecommunications
Automotive Insurance
Lifestyle Publishing & Media
Charities Entertainment / Gaming / Leisure
Utilities Public Sector
Marketing Service Providers Financial Services
Home Improvements Travel
Claims Management Services
– Personal Injury Claims
– Financial products/services
Claims such as
– Credit / bank card charge
– Unenforceable consumer credit agreements
– Mis-sold PPI
– Mis-sold mortgages
– Mis-sold investments

Marketing Services Providers

We will share your data with the Marketing Services Providers, some of them are listed below, who will use it to create products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail or when you visit a website. To understand more please click through to the websites of the companies below:

  • Experian Ltd
  • REaD Group
  • Lloyd James Media
  • Omnis Data Ltd

Scope of Consent

If you do tick any of the boxes or verbally agree in the fair processing notice statement inviting you to give your consent, third parties may contact you by the channels which you have agreed to. If you opt in to telephone calls you are consenting to receiving live calls but not recorded calls.

By continuing you have consented to information being collected from your device by cookies or other similar technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including the display of targeted advertising based on the information provided.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent you can still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from such third parties. Please contact us to update your preferences at:

compliance@maximediamarketing.com or in
writing to:
Maxi Media Marketing, Compliance Dept
Meridien House
69-71 Clarendon Road
Watford
WD17 1DS

Please note that such opt-out will only apply to communications from those third parties with whom we have a business relationship. If you opt out this way, you may still receive communications from third parties with whom we have no relationship.

Social media and online

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform.

If you no longer want to receive personalised advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit, it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests.

This opt-out may rely on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB optout platform at www.youronlinechoices.com. Please note that this and other platforms allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

Combining data

The information you give us may be combined with other information about you that is obtained from other sources. For example:

  • If you are already a customer of a third party, that third party might wish to add an e-mail address, or a telephone number we hold to the records that it holds about you, and use that information to maintain their relationship with you and/or to offer you goods and services that are similar to those you have previously purchased.
  • If you have given any third parties permission to share your information, or if you sign in through a social medium, those third parties may be able to find and use information about you so that, in order to speed up the registration process or offer you tailored advertising, you don’t have to provide the information directly to us. The information we obtain will be used in accordance with the other parts of this privacy policy.
    The consent you provided for any information you have previously shared with us or any third parties will be renewed at the time you give your consent for any new information sharing unless you indicate otherwise by contacting us, by e-mailing us a compliance@maximediamarketing.com

Transferring your data outside of Europe

Please note that personal information may be transferred, accessed, and stored globally as necessary for the uses and disclosures stated above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Analysis and derivative data products

Sometimes your data will be used for analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

Security

All third-party users of your data are required to adopt and implement best practice security measures to prevent the loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information.

Your privacy rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data including the right to:

Access to the personal data that we hold about you. Please use the details in the “Contact Us” section below to exercise this right.

Request that we correct, block, or delete personal data that we hold about you. Please use the details in the “Contact Us” section below to exercise this right.

Request that we stop using your information for direct marketing purposes. Please use the details in the “Contact Us” section below to exercise this right.

Accessing your information

If you wish to find out the information we hold about you, please send your written request with your full name and address to Maxi Media Marketing, Meridien House,69-71 Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1DS or compliance@maximediamarketing.com with the subject line: Information Request. Please also provide verification of your identity such as a copy of your passport or government photo ID. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under applicable data protection laws. We also reserve the right to charge an administration fee of up to £10 as detailed in the Data Protection Act.

Changes to privacy policy

Maxi Media Marketing ltd reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any information, or accept any of the offers available from Maxi Media Marketing.

Last updated November 2017

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact us at:

Maxi Media Marketing
Meridien House
69-71 Clarendon Road
Watford
WD17 1DS